Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search ContactReview Forum Index
A GoldMine Discussion and Support Community

ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine 6 » email body history not visible, cannot make new email body
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
email body history not visible, cannot make new email body
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:31 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
Bronxgodzilla
GoldMine Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles




GM 6.70.70226 dBase.
Weird.Very Strange -- on Desktop GM no email body is visible on history or will allow me to enter the email body to make a new email (mailbox.dbt) -- yet when I synch to another computer, works fine, and all current and past records are visible and I can send new emails. I am however able to enter a subject line and cc.

Desktop mailbox.dbt : 1.3 BG >
Laptop mailbox.dbt : 997MB > cannot understand size discrepancy but I thought snafus started at the 2GB point.

I have copied backup, done several re-indexes, including all db, sorted, packed.

Same thing. Yet I can synch/export and same recs are visible. So obviously it is my desktop GM -- but where? What?

I have BR7 from the early 90s, but would not know what table I am looking for. Feels like the code for the body of the emails are not present in the indexes or some other llokup/verify field -- or not being read, since all other laptops see the same records fine and are able to send emails.

Also, No "xfiles" -- everything else works perfectly, as always.

Duh?? Any Help would be very appreciated, thanks.
BarryG

_________________
1987Clipperhead & Xbase Developer -- what does that make me now?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:00 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Bronxgodzilla
GoldMine Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles




Certainly someone - Doug? - can tell me which file is corrupted and I will do a fix. First support question I have asked in over two years

I cannot suspect my XPpro SP3 OS or hardware since all is ok when I view same records (exported by Synch) on other computers; one is XPPro, the other is Win7.

Have tried:
copying / restoring exact backup directory
complete file by file re-indexing
-- but no change.

Thanks again for any help.
BarryG

_________________
1987Clipperhead & Xbase Developer -- what does that make me now?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 9:01 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1631
Location: Los Angeles, CA




guess: uninstall IE7

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:02 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Bronxgodzilla
GoldMine Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles




Hi Doug
hmmm, cannot delete (as far as I know) IE6 from XPproSP3, but can sure upgrade. Somehow I think your guess may be accurate OK, off to try. thanks.
BarryG

_________________
1987Clipperhead & Xbase Developer -- what does that make me now?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:29 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Bronxgodzilla
GoldMine Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles




hmmmm.... IE7 is corrupted, will not launch, gives Microsoft error:
AppName: iexplore.exe AppVer: 6.0.2900.5512 ModName: urlmon.dll
ModVer: 6.0.2900.6434 Offset: 00003e5f

Well, well. On my way to upgrade & will get back to you.
Thanks!
BarryG

_________________
1987Clipperhead & Xbase Developer -- what does that make me now?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:34 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1631
Location: Los Angeles, CA




well there you go.

Your build of 6.7 ought to work okay with IE7, so yeah, reinstall IE7, clean the malware or whatever is necessary and it ought to be okay.

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 10:32 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Bronxgodzilla
GoldMine Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles




Bingo!

Just some lil' ol' .dll which is shared by 6.7 with Internet Explorer. Installed IE8 and done. lol. What a great topology. My oh my! lol.

Thanks Doug! I will certainly hang out here more often and lend a hand to as I can, to others as you have to me

You may have even inspired me to think about v9

BarryG

_________________
1987Clipperhead & Xbase Developer -- what does that make me now?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:04 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1631
Location: Los Angeles, CA




Welcome to the community

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

email body history not visible, cannot make new email body
  ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine 6
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Brought to you by Castell Computers, Doug Castell, Admin
RSS Feed
Powered by phpBB © 2001-2004 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin