Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search ContactReview Forum Index
A GoldMine Discussion and Support Community

ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine Coders » Failing to connect to GoldMine API in dev environment
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
Failing to connect to GoldMine API in dev environment
PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:16 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Jargon
n00b
Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 3




Hola,

I've been bashing my head against this for a couple of days and I don't know what's up. I'm writing an application to automatically create a contact record and then an opportunity but I'm having issues connecting the GMXMLAPI to our development installation of GoldMine. It works for the production installation but I really don't want to be testing on there.

I'm loading GoldMine and then my application connects to the GoldMine UI and makes a call to the GetLoginCredentials function, which works as expected. It returns the username and code, but when I try to use the *DDE_LOGIN_CREDENTIALS* connect/login method it fails with a -2 (Failed to validate GoldMine user name and password.) but only with the development installation. The production installation authenticates perfectly.

I'm sure it's something to do with the registered GoldMine DLLs and registry entries pointing to the production installation of GoldMine even though I've loaded the development version (I have both running on the same machine side-by-side). Does anyone know what could be causing the problem? If so, the solution would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:08 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
DJ
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 2055
Location: Fitchburg, MA, USA




See if this helps you: Whomever you are logging in as in GoldMine go to User Settings | Access tab and make certain that there is a SQL Login and a SQL Password for that UserID.

Fred Block had given me this advice a while ago, and it worked in my case.

_________________
DJ Hunt

Phone: (978)342-3333
Email: DJ@DJHunt.US

GoldMine Premium - The Defintive Guide
One-on-One GoldMine Technical Support ( Fee Based )
www.DJHunt.US
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:53 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Jargon
n00b
Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 3




Yup, the SQL details are correctly in the user's settings. However, when using the LoadAPI XML API function, it requires an SQL username and password as some of the parameters, but I don't want to hard code this into my application (or store it in an easily viewable config file). I thought a DDE_LOGIN_CREDENTIALS would bypass that so those parameters are actually empty strings. I assume this is actually wrong but I don't know what should be put there instead.

Any ideas?
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:49 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
DJ
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 2055
Location: Fitchburg, MA, USA




I'm sorry, I don't. I have never used the Login Credentials as they have never worked for me. I usually keep the information in an ini file with the passwords encrypted.

_________________
DJ Hunt

Phone: (978)342-3333
Email: DJ@DJHunt.US

GoldMine Premium - The Defintive Guide
One-on-One GoldMine Technical Support ( Fee Based )
www.DJHunt.US
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:44 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
Jargon
n00b
Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 3




It was working in the production environment, but it appears my tampering has even stopped that. Such a shame as well, since I think I was getting closer. I realised that passing the SQL username and password is only optional so I added another method in my class to allow that and now it allows a login that has hard coded user credentials, but as I said I've lost the ability to use *DDE_LOGIN_CREDENTIALS* and I think it is down to using regsvr32.exe on a bunch of GoldMine DLLs in the dev installation's folder... which also does not work.

Why is GoldMine integration so fiddly? Sad
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:42 am Points: 1 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1631
Location: Los Angeles, CA




It's probably because you have two installations on that machine. I'd suggest that you just set up a virtual machine for your dev environment.

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:59 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
DJ
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 2055
Location: Fitchburg, MA, USA




Ah! Good point Doug.

_________________
DJ Hunt

Phone: (978)342-3333
Email: DJ@DJHunt.US

GoldMine Premium - The Defintive Guide
One-on-One GoldMine Technical Support ( Fee Based )
www.DJHunt.US
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Failing to connect to GoldMine API in dev environment
  ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine Coders
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Brought to you by Castell Computers, Doug Castell, Admin
RSS Feed
Powered by phpBB © 2001-2004 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin