Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search ContactReview Forum Index
A GoldMine Discussion and Support Community

ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine 6 » lookup.ini
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
lookup.ini
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:39 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




using gm 6.7 last release Smile

can't seem to make lookup.ini work - does it have to be in the same directory as gm.exe.
also each database is contained in it's own directory with it's own lookup.*.dbf / mdf.

my suspicion is having the databases in their own directories is breaking the lookup.ini function.

I'm using phone1 as work # which can be searched via lookup menu option, phone2 can not which is my home# field, so the work around is to create a lookup.ini option to copy the contents of uhome into key2, so users can access key2 from lookup menu.

thanks.
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:06 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1639
Location: Los Angeles, CA




Yes, lookup.ini needs to be in the root of the GoldMine folder (aka SYSDIR) where the goldmine EXE is. There can be only one (none belong in contact folders) It has nothing to do with LOOKUP.DBF.

Have you got the lookup.RTF document describing the functionality of lookup.ini?

If not, grab it here:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/files/manuals/lookup.rtf

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:18 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




Thanks Doug.

I was able to get this to work:

[AutoUpdate]
NewRecord=Key1

[Key1]
Otherwise=Prospect

but unable to get this to work?

[AutoUpdate]
upper(contact1->key1)=upper(contact1->key2)
Overwrite=1

Any thoughts - is my code incorrect?
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:30 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




This almost works.

[AutoUpdate]
key2=Key5

[Key5]
Lookup1=left(contact1->key2,5)
Otherwise=contact1->key2
Overwrite=1

the problem is that key 5 is getting populated with 'contact1->key2 rather then the contents of what I typed into key2?
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:42 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




SERIOUSLY - LOL

[AutoUpdate]
Key2=Key5

[Key5]
Otherwise=&key2
Overwrite=1

wasn't obvious that you have to specify what to do with [Key 5].
I don't see why you would have to in this scenario, since you are
simply copying contents from one field to another - I also thought
it wasn't so obvious that you needed to use '&' to denote a field
name vs literal text - but it works.

P.S. with GM 6.7 you don't need to place the lookup.ini in the dir
that has gm.exe - mine is in a sub directory off the gm root dir
and it works fine, unless that is what you meant.
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:32 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
bgannett
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 1820
Location: Pacific NorthWest




Doug is correct. I highly recommend you read chapter 11 of the GM_6.7_Admin Guide.pdf. It tells you were lookup.ini should be located. It also mentions some security issues that may be directly causing your problems.

_________________
Bob Gannett
253-627-2244
goldsupport@harbornet.com
*** Providing AFFORDABLE GoldMine Supportsince 1990
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:21 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




Will do, thanks for the reference in the chapter. Since your reading this, I have a question. Why with GM 6.7 was only one of the phone1 fields searchable, via lookup menu - doesn't make any sense to me, since you might want to designate one field work and the other home. I can't imagine having to to use the text search option to search for each additional number. Part of the reason why I was learning about lookup.ini was to do the following.
Since I wanted to be able to use, e.g., phone2 to from the lookup menu, the work around was to create a lookup.ini rule to copy the phone2 data to key2, since key2 is able to be searched from the lookup menu. You might be asking why I just didn't use key2 as my input field, well you can't autoformat the key2 data in phone format, although I'm sure it probably could be done as follows:

"("+left(upper(contact1->key2),3)+")"+mid(upper(contact1->key2),4,3)+"-"+mid(upper(contact1->key2),7,4)

now that i think about it, maybe i'll just autoformat the key2 data - lol.
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:50 pm Points: 0 Reply with quote
DougCastell
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1639
Location: Los Angeles, CA




http://www.castellcomputers.com/files/search4gm_setup.zip

_________________
Doug Castell

GoldMine Sales and Support:
http://www.castellcomputers.com/
office: (310)601-4738
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:03 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
bgannett
GoldMine Guru
Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 1820
Location: Pacific NorthWest




Doug has probably given you the correct solution. In that version of GM, Phone1 is an indexed field where as the other phone fields are not. This may be part of an answer.

_________________
Bob Gannett
253-627-2244
goldsupport@harbornet.com
*** Providing AFFORDABLE GoldMine Supportsince 1990
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:32 am Points: 0 Reply with quote
baseball
GoldMine Journeyman
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 29




My solution for allowing users to access home # (key2) and cell # (key3) from Lookup in Goldmine GUI and auto formatting* numbers entered which = 7 digits in length, less
the spaces of field's fixed length Sad

*E.g., 5555555555 -> (555)555-5555.

[AutoUpdate]
Key2=Key2
key3=key3

[Key2]
lookup1=length(rtrim(contact1->key2))
10=&"("+left(upper(contact1->key2),3)+")"+mid(upper(contact1->key2),4,3)+"-"+mid(upper(contact1->key2),7,4)
otherwise=&key2
Overwrite=1

[Key3]
lookup1=length(rtrim(contact1->key3))
10=&"("+left(upper(contact1->key3),3)+")"+mid(upper(contact1->key3),4,3)+"-"+mid(upper(contact1->key3),7,4)
otherwise=&key3
Overwrite=1
View user's profile Send private message

lookup.ini
  ContactReview Forum Index » GoldMine 6
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Brought to you by Castell Computers, Doug Castell, Admin
RSS Feed
Powered by phpBB © 2001-2004 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin